Key Takeaways:
[…] This disparity generates a conflict between state and federal regulations. Consequently, delta-8 THC edibles can be lawfully sold within the state’s boundaries but are prohibited from being transported across state lines. While instances of interstate sales may transpire, such actions could potentially trigger enforcement actions by the FDA.

For more insights into the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, refer to the official link: Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.

State-Level Regulations on Hemp Products

Wisconsin’s hemp legislation is in harmony with the federal Farm Bill. Section 94.55 of the state’s Statutes & Annotations delineates legal, state-compliant hemp as encompassing “any part of that plant, including the seeds thereof and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers of hemp, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or not, with a delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent.”

To delve into the details of section 94.55, consult this link: section 94.55.

In Wisconsin, the oversight and regulation of hemp products at the state level used to fall under the jurisdiction of the Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection (DATCP).